top of page
  • philallaway

Andy Bachetti Doubles Up in the JC Flach Memorial




For four-time defending champion Andy Bachetti, 2024 has been a tough year.  Saturday night was his slump buster evening.  He was able to run down and take the lead from Brandon Lane on lap 12.  From there, he held on to win the 12th Annual JC Flach Memorial.


Bachetti won by 1.766 seconds over Kolby Schroder.  John Virgilio was third, followed by Brett Haas and Kyle Armstrong.


Rob Maxon started from pole, but immediately slipped in turn 1 on the first lap.  That allowed Lane to take the lead.  Rob Maxon slipped to third, but quickly recovered.


Bachetti started in ninth, but moved up to fifth within the first two laps.  Once in the top-five, he slowly continued to advance.  On lap 11, Bachetti took second from Rob Maxon.  He then immediately went to work on Lane.  It only took a little more than a lap to take the lead.

Once out front, Bachetti began to pull away from the pack.  Meanwhile, Kolby Schroder slowly moved himself up into contention.


The first yellow of the night flew on lap 16 when Ryan Charland slowed on the frontstretch.  The restart bunched everyone up, just in time for trouble to break out.


Rob Maxon spun in turn 1 on the restart, resulting in a stack up that collected Timothy Davis, Olden Dwyer, Wayne Jelley and Mike King in turn 2.  Dwyer and Jelley were out on the spot.


On the restart, Schroder was able to get past Lane, but was unable to make inroads on Bachetti.  A caution with five laps to go due to tire debris bunched up the pack for one final go, but Bachetti was able to hold on for the win.


The 358 Modified feature saw Brian Sandstedt start from pole and lead early.  Then, Lorne Browe spun in turn 2 to bring out a caution with two laps completed.


On the restart, Joey Coppola and Peter Carlotto had contact in turn 2 that resulted in Carlotto smacking the wall hard.  Carlotto was ok, but he was out on the spot.


Ryan Larkin took the lead from Sandstedt on lap 3 and pulled out to a decent advantage.  Further back, Bachetti slowly moved up into contention.  He moved up to second on lap 5, but struggled to make inroads against Larkin.


In the second half of the race, Larkin began to fade just a little.  That was all Bachetti needed to run down the No. 39 and take the lead with seven laps to go.

Once out front, Bachetti pulled away to sweep the Modified and 358 Modified classes.  Add in his Friday night victory at Accord Speedway and Bachetti had a three-victory weekend.  Bachetti won by 4.342 seconds over Larson.  Coppola was third, then Jeff Watson and Kyle Sheldon.


Sportsman saw Anthony Maxon start from pole and run well.  Karl Barnes gave chase in the caution-free feature.


To this point of the year, Tim Hartman Jr. has been the man to beat and Saturday night was no different.  He started eighth and slowly moved forward, the going being a little tough at times.


Hartman reached second on lap 11, then immediately began to pressure Anthony Maxon for the lead.  After a couple of laps of battling, Hartman was able to get clear for the lead.  Once there, he pulled away for the win.


Hartman won by 4.743 seconds over Anthony Maxon.  Barnes was third, then Ray Hall Jr. and Ricky Davis.


In Limited Sportsman, Owen Lewis started from pole and led early, but Brian Walsh was in a hurry.  He started seventh and got himself up to second by the second lap of the race.


On the third lap, points leader Scott Zehnacher went too fast into turn 1 and hit John Santolin.  The aftermath saw Harold Robitaille, Chris Humes and Ray Royals collected.  Robitaille was out on the spot, while Zehnacker ultimately finished multiple laps down.


Walsh ran Lewis hard for the lead, but it was only when Lewis’ car quit on lap 10 that he was able to get the lead.  From there, he held on to take his second win of the year over Santolin, Jasen Brewer, Humes and Colby Kokosa.


The Pro Stock feature was a rough and tumble affair.  Rocco Procopio led early, but ended up in a fierce battle with Chad Jeseo.  Jeseo jumped the cushion in turn 4, which ultimately triggered a multi-car crash on the frontstretch when Nick Hilt spun following contact from Rick Duzlak.  Johnny Rivers was out on the spot while the others made repairs to continue.

Jeseo took the lead on lap 10, but came under pressure after a late restart.  Jeseo jumped the cushion again, allowing Zach Sorrentino and Hilt past.  In turn 3, Hilt made a move for the lead on Sorrentino and made it stick.


Sorrentino tried to get back by Hilt for the remaining six laps, but could not prevent Hilt from taking the win.  Hilt won by .355 seconds over Sorrentino, then Dave Stickles, Jeseo and Shawn Perez Jr.


Dave Streibel won in the Super Street Stock class over his son Dave Jr. and Jeff Meltz Sr. In 4-Cylinders, Jon Shepard took the lead on the first lap and held on for the win.


Modified 12th Annual JC Flach Memorial Results (30 laps): 1) Andy Bachetti, 2) Kolby Schroder, 3) John Virgilio, 4) Brett Haas, 5) Kyle Armstrong, 6) Kyle Sheldon, 7) Brian Berger, 8) Brandon Lane, 9) Ryan Darcy, 10) Keith Flach, 11) Eddie Marshall, 12) Marc Johnson, 13) J.R. Heffner, 14) Matt Pupello, 15) Montgomery Tremont, 16) Ryan Charland, 17) Rob Maxon, 18) Josh Marcus, 19) Timothy Davis, 20) Mike King, 21) Olden Dwyer, 22) Wayne Jelley, 23) Tommy D’Angelo


358 Modified Feature Results (24 laps): 1) Andy Bachetti, 2) Ryan Larkin, 3) Joey Coppola, 4) Jeff Watson, 5) Kyle Sheldon, 6) Brett Haas, 7) Donny Travaglin, 8) Lorne Browe, 9) Jason Herrington, 10) Kim LaVoy, 11) Ryan Heath, 12) Michael Sabia, 13) Brian Sandstedt, 14) Dillon Gannon, 15) Anthony DiCarlo, 16) Ray Hall Jr., 17) Chris Bisson, 18) Peter Carlotto


Sportsman Feature Results (20 laps): 1) Tim Hartman Jr., 2) Anthony Maxon, 3) Karl Barnes, 4) Ray Hall Jr., 5) Ricky Davis, 6) Mike Arnold, 7) Michael Sabia, 8) Justin Gozzi, 9) Brady Cordova, 10) Connor Crane, 11) Nick Giardini, 12) Keith Johannessen, 13) Mike Engwer, 14) Joseph Mennitte, 15) Dylan Grogan, 16) Alex Bell


Limited Sportsman Feature Results (15 laps): 1) Brian Walsh, 2) John Santolin, 3) Jasen Brewer, 4) Chris Humes, 5) Colby Kokosa, 6) Kevin Groff, 7) Kent Clark, 8) Scott Zehnacker, 9) Ray Royals, 10) Owen Lewis, 11) Harold Robitaille, 12) Braxton Martin (DNS)


Pro Stock Feature Results (20 laps): 1) Nick Hilt Jr., 2) Zach Sorrentino, 3) Dave Stickles, 4) Chad Jeseo, 5) Shawn Perez Jr., 6) Tom Dean, 7) Rocco Procopio, 8) Richard Spencer, 9) Brian Keough, 10) Chris Stalker, 11) Paul LaRochelle, 12) Rick Duzlak, 13) Johnny Rivers, 14) Shawn Perez, 15) Mike Dianda (DNS)


Super Street Stock Feature Results (20 laps): 1) Dave Streibel, 2) Dave Streibel Jr., 3) Jeff Meltz Sr., 4) Lou Gancarz, 5) Jim Dellea, 6) Keri VanDenburg, 7) Ray Hall Sr., 8) Franklin Smith, 9) Rob Partridge


4-Cylinder Feature Results (10 laps): 1) Jon Shepard, 2) Gary Malloy, 3) Brian Blanck, 4) Chris Danylieko

442 views0 comments

Commentaires


bottom of page